Skip to main content

Your Councillors

Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.

They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings and direct communication with residents.

Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.

The Council currently has 21 Liberal Democrat Councillors, 9 Conservative Councillors, 2 Independent Councillors and 2 Green Party Councillors. To find your councillor please use the below links:


  • Gina Blomefield

    Campden & Vale

    Conservative

    Chair of Overview and Scrutiny Committee


  • Claire Bloomer

    New Mills

    Liberal Democrats

    Cabinet Member for Cost of Living and Inclusion


  • Ray Brassington

    Four Acres

    Liberal Democrats

    Chair of Planning and Licensing Committee


  • Patrick Coleman

    Stratton

    Liberal Democrats

    Vice-Chair of Planning and Licensing


  • Daryl Corps

    Moreton West

    Conservative


  • David Cunningham

    Fosseridge

    Conservative


  • Tony Dale

    Northleach

    Liberal Democrats

    Cabinet Member for the Economy and Council Transformation


  • Mike Evemy

    Siddington & Cerney Rural

    Liberal Democrats

    Deputy Leader of the Council and Cabinet Member for Finance


  • David Fowles

    Coln Valley

    Conservative

    Deputy Leader of the Conservative Group


  • Joe Harris

    St Michael's

    Liberal Democrats

    Leader of the Council


  • Mark Harris

    Abbey

    Liberal Democrats

    Vice-Chair of Council


  • Paul Hodgkinson

    Chedworth & Churn Valley

    Liberal Democrats

    Cabinet Member for Health, Leisure and Parking


  • Roly Hughes

    Chesterton

    Liberal Democrats


  • Nikki Ind

    Tetbury East & Rural

    Independent

    Chair of Council


  • Angus Jenkinson

    Moreton East

    Liberal Democrats


  • Julia Judd

    Ermin

    Conservative


  • Juliet Layton

    South Cerney Village

    Liberal Democrats

    Cabinet Member for Planning and Regulatory Services


  • Andrew Maclean

    The Rissingtons

    Green Party

    Leader of the Green Party Group


  • Helene Mansilla

    Lechlade, Kempsford & Fairford South

    Liberal Democrats


  • Mike McKeown

    Kemble

    Liberal Democrats

    Cabinet Member for Climate Change and Sustainability


  • Dilys Neill

    Stow

    Liberal Democrats


  • Nigel Robbins

    The Beeches

    Liberal Democrats

    Chair of Audit and Governance Committee


  • Gary Selwyn

    Watermoor

    Liberal Democrats

    Vice-Chair Overview and Scrutiny Committee


  • Tony Slater

    Grumbolds Ash with Avening

    Conservative


  • Lisa Spivey

    The Ampneys & Hampton

    Liberal Democrats

    Cabinet Member for Communities and Public Safety


  • Tom Stowe

    Campden & Vale

    Conservative

    Leader of the Conservative Group


  • Jeremy Theyer

    Sandywell

    Conservative


  • Clare Turner

    Blockley

    Green Party

    Deputy Leader of the Green Party Group


  • Chris Twells

    Tetbury with Upton

    Independent


  • Michael Vann

    Fairford North

    Liberal Democrats


  • Jon Wareing

    Bourton Village

    Liberal Democrats


  • Ian Watson

    Tetbury Town

    Liberal Democrats


  • Len Wilkins

    Bourton Vale

    Conservative


  • Tristan Wilkinson

    Lechlade, Kempsford & Fairford South

    Liberal Democrats