Skip to main content

Your Councillors by Ward

Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.

They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings and direct communication with residents.

Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.

The Council currently has 18 Liberal Democrat Councillors, 14 Conservative Councillors, 1 Independent Councillor and 1 Green Party Councillor. To find your councillor please use the below links:

 Abbey

 Blockley


  • Sue Jepson

    Blockley

    Conservative

    Deputy Leader of the Conservative Group

 Bourton Vale

 Bourton Village

 Campden & Vale

 Chedworth & Churn Valley


  • Jenny Forde

    Chedworth & Churn Valley

    Liberal Democrats

    Cabinet Member for Health and Wellbeing

 Chesterton

 Coln Valley

 Ermin


  • Julia Judd

    Ermin

    Conservative

    Vice Chair of Planning and Licensing Committee

 Fairford North


  • Andrew Doherty

    Fairford North

    Liberal Democrats

    Cabinet Member for the Environment, Waste and Recycling

 Fosseridge

 Four Acres


  • Ray Brassington

    Four Acres

    Liberal Democrats

    Chair of Planning and Licensing Committee

 Grumbolds Ash with Avening


  • Richard Morgan

    Grumbolds Ash with Avening

    Conservative

    Leader of the Conservative Group

 Kemble

 Lechlade, Kempsford & Fairford South


  • Stephen Andrews

    Lechlade, Kempsford & Fairford South

    Conservative

    Chair of Overview and Scrutiny Committee


  • Steve Trotter

    Lechlade, Kempsford & Fairford South

    Conservative

 Moreton East


  • Rachel Coxcoon

    Moreton East

    Liberal Democrats

    Cabinet Member for Climate Change and Forward Planning

 Moreton West

 New Mills

 Northleach


  • Tony Dale

    Northleach

    Liberal Democrats

    Cabinet Member for the Economy and Council Transformation

 Sandywell

 Siddington & Cerney Rural


  • Mike Evemy

    Siddington & Cerney Rural

    Liberal Democrats

    Deputy Leader of the Council and Cabinet Member for Finance

 South Cerney Village


  • Juliet Layton

    South Cerney Village

    Liberal Democrats

    Cabinet Member for Development Management and Licensing

 St Michael's


  • Joe Harris

    St Michael's

    Liberal Democrats

    Leader of the Council

 Stow

 Stratton

 Tetbury East & Rural


  • Nikki Ind

    Tetbury East & Rural

    Independent

    Vice-Chair of Council

 Tetbury Town

 Tetbury with Upton

 The Ampneys & Hampton


  • Lisa Spivey

    The Ampneys & Hampton

    Liberal Democrats

    Cabinet Member for Housing and Homelessness

 The Beeches


  • Nigel Robbins

    The Beeches

    Liberal Democrats

    Vice Chair of Audit Committee

 The Rissingtons

 Watermoor


  • Gary Selwyn

    Watermoor

    Liberal Democrats

    Vice-Chair Overview and Scrutiny Committee